Orca
Ekko
Atlas
Nomad

LEGAL

 

Latest Update: July7, 2022

 

 

Terms and Conditions (Website)

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Sale (Merchandise/Apparel)

 

Terms and Conditions (Website)

 

1. General


1.1
Hello there! We are Taiga Motors Inc. (“Taiga”, “we”, “us” or “our”). We maintain the website https://taigamotors.com (the “Website”). These terms and conditions are an agreement between you and us and are applicable for as long as you are using our Website, and enter into force at the earliest of the moment at which you (1) accept these Terms and Conditions; (2) use and access our Website, or (3) the earliest moment which is recognized by the applicable laws where you are located.


1.2
Your access and use of the Website and the messages, information, data, text, graphics, images, photographs, illustrations, software or other content available through the Website (collectively, the “Content”) is subject to these terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) and all applicable laws. By entering into these Terms and Conditions, you accept, without limitation or qualification, the Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to abide by the Terms and Conditions, please immediately refrain from accessing or using the Website and its Content and delete any Content downloaded from the Website.


1.4
If you have questions about any of these Terms and Conditions, please contact us at:
Taiga Motors Inc.
480 Lafleur Avenue, Lasalle, QC H8R 3H9, Canada
514-369-7617
info@taigamotors.ca


2. Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability


2.1
While Taiga strives to include up to date and accurate information on the Website, the Website and the Content, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, are provided on an “AS IS” and as available basis, and any access to, use of, modification to or reliance on the Website and the Content shall be at your sole risk. Taiga and its partners, licensors, agents, content providers, service providers, employees, officers, directors or representatives (“Taiga Representatives”) in no way warrant the accuracy of such information, nor do Taiga or Taiga Representatives assume any liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions contained on the Website, as Taiga and Taiga Representatives cannot and do not guarantee and do not make any, and expressly disclaim, all representations, warranties, covenants and conditions, express or implied, by operation of law or otherwise, with respect to the Website or Content, including: (i) any implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, or fitness for any particular purpose, or non-infringement, or any implied representations or warranties arising out of course of performance, course of dealing or usage of trade; (ii) that the Website or Content will meet your (or your organization or company’s) requirements or will be compatible with your or your organization or company’s) computer or related equipment or software; (iii) that the Website or Content is accurate, valid, reliable, authentic, current, or complete; (iv) that the Website will continue to operate, operate without interruptions or be error-free; or (v) that your browsing of materials displayed on the Website will not infringe rights of third parties not owned by Taiga.
Claims made with respect to our products are made in good faith and based on all reasonable information available to Taiga at the time of testing. These claims are not, however, indicative of performance and specifications of our products altogether. The metrics we present (such as weight, range, speed, acceleration and battery life) depend on several variables such as the environment, terrain, weather conditions, as well as local regulations and the final build of the ordered product. We make performance claims on an informational purpose only and disclaim that our products will meet these standards in any and all circumstances.


2.2
Your browsing of the Website is done at your own risk. Neither Taiga nor any other party (including Taiga Representatives) involved in creating, producing, or delivering the Website shall be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever (including direct, incidental, consequential, indirect, exemplary, special, or punitive damages) arising out of, or in connection to, your access to, or use of, or any inconvenience, delay of access or use to, the Website, the Content, the User Modifications, any content of any linked Website, or failure of such sites (including damages suffered as a result of omissions or inaccuracies in such Website or content, or the transmission of confidential or sensitive information to or from such sites), even if Taiga or Taiga Representatives have been advised of the possibility of such damages or loss or if such damage or loss was foreseeable.


3. Changes to the Website


3.1
Taiga may at any time revise these Terms and Conditions in the event of changes in applicable law and regulatory requirements, to adapt to new technologies, functionalities, or otherwise based on our legitimate business needs or if there are changes to our business practices. Such notice will be provided through the Website. If you are not happy with those changes, you will be bound by the version of these Terms and Conditions in force at the moment when you give us your consent. If any term, condition or any change to the Terms and Conditions is not acceptable to you, you must discontinue the use of the Website immediately. The Terms and Conditions apply exclusively to your use of the Website and do not alter the terms or conditions of any other agreement you may have with Taiga.


3.2
Taiga may, at any time without notice or liability, and for any reason whatsoever, terminate, change, suspend or discontinue any aspect of the Website. Taiga reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to correct any errors or omissions in any portion of the Website at any time without notice, but confirms that it has no duty to do so. Taiga and its service providers will also have the right to terminate your use of the Website as set out below under the heading “Termination of Use”.


4. Communications


4.1
Subject to any applicable law (and, in the case of personal information, the requirements of the Privacy Policy (as defined at Section 9.1)) and the terms of any other agreements entered into with Taiga, any communications sent by you via the Website or via email, whether solicited by Taiga or otherwise, are on a non-confidential basis, and Taiga shall be free to use and disclose the content of any such communication, including any ideas, inventions, concepts or know-how disclosed therein, for any purpose including developing, manufacturing and/or marketing goods and services. You agree to not assert any ownership right of any kind in such communications (including copyright, trade-mark, patent, unfair competition, moral rights, or implied contract) and you hereby waive such moral rights in favour of Taiga as well as the right to receive any financial or other consideration in connection with such communication.


4.2
All information you submit via our Website needs to be exact, up-to-date and complete.


4.3
While the Website and Content provide information regarding the products and services offered by Taiga, no part of the Website or Content constitutes an offer for the sale of products or the provision of services. Any sale or provision of Taiga products and services shall be subject to a separate contractual agreement. No contractual terms or conditions communicated by you via the Website shall form part of the contract for the purchase or provision or products and services unless expressly incorporated therein.


5. Permitted uses


5.1
You are granted a non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sub-licensable, revocable, limited license to copy, download, display on your computer, print, and use the Content only for informational purposes and solely for: (a) your own personal use; or (b) your organization’s or company’s internal use. Except as provided herein, no other use is permitted. The foregoing shall not be interpreted such as to restrict the use of social media for sharing the Content.


5.2
All rights, titles and interests not expressly granted by the Terms and Conditions are reserved to Taiga.


6. Restricted uses


6.1
You may use the Website only for fair and lawful purposes and in accordance with applicable law, without malicious intent and without causing any breach of security, including unauthorized access, breach of confidentiality, breach of integrity, or breach of availability (for example, through denial of service attacks).


6.2
You may not, without the written permission of Taiga, “mirror” any Content on any other server.


7. Proprietary content and information


7.1
You agree that all Content is protected by copyright (either registered or arising at common law or under the applicable civil law) and owned or controlled by Taiga or its licensors, as applicable. You shall acknowledge the source of any Content used by you in accordance with the Terms and Conditions.


7.2
Any unauthorized copying, redistribution, reproduction or modification of the Website or the Content by any person may be a violation of trade-mark and/or copyright laws and could subject such person to legal action. You agree to comply with all copyright laws worldwide in your use of the Website and the Content and to prevent any unauthorized copying of the Content.


7.3
Certain names, words, titles, phrases, logos, icons, graphics or designs in the Website, including without limitation Taiga, the Taiga logo, constitute trade-marks, trade names, trade dress and/or associated products and services of Taiga, its partners, any licensor, content provider, service provider or contractor of Taiga or any other third party (collectively the “Marks”) and may be protected in Canada or elsewhere and their display on the Website does not convey or create any licence or other rights in the Marks. Any use of any of the Marks, in whole or in part, that are accessible via the Website without prior written authorization of Taiga or such third party, as applicable, is strictly prohibited. You may not register domain names that correspond to the Marks.


7.4 Notice for claims of Intellectual Property violations
We respond to notices of alleged copyright infringement under the United States Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”). If you believe that your copyrighted work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement and is accessible via the Website, please notify Taiga’s copyright agent, as set forth in the DMCA. For your complaint to be valid under the DMCA, you must provide the following information in writing:
●    An electronic or physical signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner;
●    Identification of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed;
●    Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing and where it is located on the Website;
●    Information reasonably sufficient to permit Taiga to contact you, such as your address, telephone number, and, email address;
●    A statement that you have a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or law; and
●    A statement, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information is accurate, and that you are the copyright owner or are authorized to act on behalf of the owner.


The above information must be submitted to the following DMCA Agent:


Attn: DMCA Notice
Taiga Motors Inc.
480 Lafleur Avenue, Lasalle, QC H8R 3H9, Canada
info@taigamotors.ca


8. Linked website and framing


8.1
Certain links on the Website may take you to another Website, such as social medias. Taiga provides these links for information purpose only. Taiga is not responsible for the content of any such linked pages. Taiga makes no representation or warranty regarding, and does not endorse or approve, any linked Website, the information appearing thereon or any of the products or services described. Should you leave the Website via a link contained herein, and view content that is not provided by or on behalf of Taiga, you do so at your own risk and it is your responsibility to take all protective measures to guard against viruses and other destructive elements

.
8.2
You are granted a limited, non-exclusive right to create a hyperlink to the Website. You agree that if you link another Website to the Website, such other Website shall not (a) create frames around any part of the Website or use other techniques that alter the visual presentation of the Website; (b) imply that Taiga is endorsing you or any other person (including your organization or company), or you or such other person’s products or services; (c) without the prior written consent of Taiga, imply an affiliation between you or any other person, or you or such other person’s products or services and Taiga; (d) misrepresent the relationship of you or any other person with Taiga or present false, misleading, derogatory, defamatory or otherwise damaging information or impressions about Taiga or any of its products or services; or (e) contain materials that may be interpreted as distasteful, harmful, offensive, or inaccurate, or are otherwise in breach of the Terms and Conditions (including Section 6 (Restricted Uses)).


9. Privacy


9.1
To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, by using the Website, you consent to Taiga’s Website – Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”).


10. Jurisdiction


10.1
The Website is hosted on servers residing in Canada and the Website is controlled by Taiga from the Province of Quebec, Canada. By accessing the Website, you agree that this agreement is formed in the Province of Quebec, Canada, and that all matters relating hereto shall be governed by the laws applicable in the Province of Quebec, without regard to the conflicts of laws principals thereof.
(This Section 10.2 is not applicable to Canadian consumers)


10.2
To the maximum extent permitted under applicable law, you and Taiga agree to waive any right to a jury trial, or the right to have any dispute arising from these Terms and Conditions or from your use of the Website resolved in any court, and instead accept the use of binding arbitration. Any dispute, controversy or claim arising out of or relating to these Terms and Conditions, including any question regarding their existence, interpretation, validity, breach or termination or the business relationship created by it, shall be referred to and finally resolved by arbitration under the Canadian Arbitration Association Arbitration Rules. The place of the arbitration shall be Montreal, Quebec, Canada. You and Taiga empower the arbitrator with the exclusive authority to resolve any dispute relating to the interpretation, applicability or enforceability of these terms or formation of this contract, including the arbitrability of any dispute and any claim that all or any part of these terms are void or voidable.


11. Termination of use


11.1
If you breach any provision of the Terms and Conditions, then you may no longer use the Website or the applicable Content that is made available through the Website. Taiga, in its discretion, shall determine whether the Terms and Conditions have been violated.

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

At Taiga Motors Inc. (“Taiga” or “we”), we firmly believe in transparency with respect to how we collect, use and disclose your personal data. This Privacy Policy contains information about this, as well as your rights.

This Privacy Policy describes how Taiga processes personal data when you use our website https://taigamotors.com (the “Website”), including when you reserve or use our products, purchase apparel or merchandise, apply for employment opportunities, fill out applications or forms, or make inquiries. This Privacy Policy also covers your interactions with us on social media, when you use our vehicles or our mobile application, our communications with you, how your register to our events, and our marketing activities (together our “Services”). This Privacy Policy does not describe the types of cookies and tracking technologies that we use. If you would like more information about this, please consult our Cookie Policy.

If you have any questions, concerns or inquiries regarding the processing of your personal data or this Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to reach out to us. Below you will find the information needed to contact us either by email at DPO@taigamotors.ca or by mail at:

Taiga Motors, Inc.

Attn: Data Protection Officer

480 Lafleur Avenue

Lasalle

Québec H8R 3H9

Canada

If you are in a jurisdiction which puts forward the notion of data controller (such as the European Union), we are the data controller of the personal data collected through our Services.

1. What do we consider as personal data?

We consider as personal data any information which relates to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as an identification number and location data. We include in our definition of personal data the cookies and tracking technologies that we used, as described in our Cookie Policy, you may refer to this document for more specific information on practices regarding cookies. Depending on where you are located, some of the personal data that we refer to in this Privacy Policy may not be considered personal data under the laws that apply to you.

2. When does this Privacy Policy not apply?

If you click-through to links to third parties’ websites, applications, or services from our Services, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the processing of personal data by these external services. It is always a good idea to read their privacy policies to better understand what they do with your personal data. This Privacy Policy does not describe how our products will process users’ personal data for the moment – subsequent changes will be made to reflect our practices.

3. What type of personal data do we collect, and why?

As part of the Services, we collect the personal data described in the table below. The table also provides you with information on the purpose of our collection and the legal basis for the collection of personal data is identified. Such legal basis may not be applicable in your jurisdiction.

If we process your personal data based on your consent, you can always withdraw such consent by sending an email at info@taigamotors.ca or through the functionalities that we make available to you.

We collect personal information directly from you. We also use third-party service providers which may request additional information from you. For example, we use Stripe (for vehicle reservations) and Shopify (for merchandise and apparel) as third-party payment processor and as part of their financial compliance activities, they may obtain personal information about you, such as date of birth and government issued IDs.

 

 

Situations where we collect personal data from you

Examples of personal data

Purposes and Examples of Use

Legal Basis

Whenever you visit our Website

 

  • IP address
  • Device type
  • Operating system
  • Internet browser type
  • Time spent on the Services
  • Pages visited
  • Links clicked
  • Language preference
  • Pages that led or referred you to the Website

This data is collected automatically through our Services for them to function effectively, to fix bugs or to improve the security of our Website.

We collect usage and performance data for analytics purposes, to help us know more about your use of the Website and to improve it. This information is collected through analytic cookies that are anonymized unless we obtain consent from you for additional information. Please see our Cookie Policy for more details.

Legitimate interests

 

When you communicate with Taiga through the Website or social media.

  • First and last names
  • Email address
  • Country
  • Content of communications

Our Website contains forms to communicate with us, as well as emails and social media accounts which can be used to reach out to us. When you do so, we may ask for identification data such as your first and last names, and we will collect any other information which is included in your inquiry.

Consent

When you purchase a Taiga vehicle or require maintenance and repairs
  • First and last names
  • Delivery location address
  • Email address
  • Specifications of the Taiga vehicle (Model, year, serial number, warranty plan)
  • Other information you shared in the context of these services.
We need to collect certain information to organize the delivery of your vehicle and coordinate maintenance and support operations if you experience issues with your vehicle, want to purchase pieces and accessories, or require warranty work to be performed. 

Pursuant to a Sale or Service Agreement

Legitimate Interest

When you use a Taiga vehicle

  • Geographical location
  • Statistical and Performance information about use of the vehicle (such as speed and battery use)

 

Our vehicles are connected and data is collected when you use them. We collect such data to improve vehicle performance and customer experience, allow Taiga to provide adequate and timely support for the vehicles and drive research and development initiatives. Taiga may be legally compelled to share such data with law enforcement bodies or other third parties (such as insurers). Taiga will inform you  about such disclosure if possible.

Location data is only accessed where there is a need-to-know (such as in case of accident, support calls or when you consent to it). Aggregated location data may be used for Taiga’s research and development activities and internal business purposes, including planning purposes (such as the deployment of our charging network)

Legitimate interest

Pursuant to a Sale Agreement

Consent

When you interact with Taiga in order to be a Taiga Service Provider (i.e. third parties that provide certain vehicle-related services).

  • First and last names
  • Position
  • Company
  • Address
  • Country
  • City
  • Zip code
  • Email
  • Phone and mobile numbers
  • Whether you operate your business

If you would like to become a Taiga Service Provider, we will ask that you share specific information about you, such as contact information.

Consent

When we send marketing communications :

  • Consent
  • Email address

If you accept to receive our newsletter or marketing communications, we will ask for your opt-in consent and email address.

Please note that you can optout from receiving our marketing communications. You can do so by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the emails you receive from us. You can also contact us directly to do so. Note that unsubscribing applies to newsletters or marketing communications do not prevent us from contacting you for pre-orders or in response to queries or forms you make.

Please consult this Privacy Policy attentively – Taiga may contact you directly in cases other than through general marketing communications.

Consent

When you attend an event by Taiga or sign up for a demo

  • First and last names
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Time slot reserved and event information

If you register to one of our events or sign up for a demo, we will collect certain personal information to confirm your attendance, reserve your place, send you reminders and write you in connection with the event or demo (e.g. to obtain feedback on your participation).

Consent

Whenever you make a payment transaction on our Website

 

  •      Payment information
  • Country
  • Zip code
  • First and last names
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Country, Zip code
  • Model and number of units ordered
  • Payment method, amount of deposit, date of deposit

If you decide to pre-order our products or transact with us for apparel or merchandise, you will have to complete a form and be asked to provide your credit card information to Stripe or Shopify. We use Stripe or Shopify to process your credit card information. Apart from the last 4 digits of your credit card number, we cannot view your credit card information.

Third-party payment solutions providers also use personal information to conduct fraud monitoring, prevention and financial compliance activities.

 

Performance of      an agreement (such as the pre-order agreement or the purchase of merchandise and apparel)

Legitimate interests and compliance with applicable laws

 

When your purchase items and organize delivery :

  • First and last names
  • Email address
  • Billing Address
  • Shipping Address
  • Phone number
  • Country, Zip code
  • Products purchased
  • Payment method, amount of purchase, date of transaction

When you purchase apparel or merchandise on our online store, we require you to complete a form on our Website to make an order, arrange payment and shipping details. Once the transaction has been successfully completed, we will receive the confirmation with the date of transaction and the amount.

Sale contract

When you apply for a job posting

  • Identification information
  • Background information about your career and education
  • Resume and cover letter
  • Eligibility to work in Canada
  • ID numbers

From time to time, we have job openings that may be tempting to you! If you decide to apply, we will ask for identification information and background information about your career. We may also contact you for future opportunities if the one you applied for does not work out – you can opt out by letting us know if you do not wish to be contacted for future roles. If your application is retained, we will require additional information to identify you and undertake professional and criminal background checks.

Consent

When we connect or interact on social media

  • Publicly available information on your social media profiles and other personal pages, such as Instagram, Facebook and YouTube, LinkedIn, or Tik Tok.

If you follow us or interact with us on social media, we may process your personal data in order to exchange with you and respond to your inquiries.

If you participate in a contest online, we process your personal data to run the contest.

Legitimate Interests

Consent (for direct messages)

    

 

4. Where do we collect, use and disclose your personal data?

Your personal data may be stored on servers located in a country other than where you reside. Taiga makes efforts to host personal data in Canada. In certain cases, we host personal data in the United States through our use of Amazon Web Services. We also use third party service providers in other countries, and they may process your data in those countries. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided that information, or of your nationality. Before transferring personal data to third parties, we ensure that adequate safeguards are in place, such as by entering into agreements with such third parties that incorporate standard contractual clauses or other legally acceptable transfer mechanism.

5. How do we protect your personal data?

We use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect information within our organization.

We use service providers that have appropriate security safeguards in place. For instance, we use Amazon Web Services, which maintains several independent verifications of its security, privacy and compliance control including ISO/IEC 27001:2013, 27017:2015, 27018: 2019, 9001:2015. You can review Amazon Web Services’ safeguards here.

We use Stripe to process payment data for pre-orders. Stripe maintains several security safeguards and is certified as a PCI Level 1 Service Provider. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry. You can read more about Stripe’s security policies here. We also use Shopify Payments to process payment data for accessories and merchandise sale. Shopify Payments maintains security safeguards and holds PCI-DSS compliance certification. Shopify Payment also undertakes SOC 2 Type II and SOC 3 audits. You can read more about Shopify’s safeguards and consult their compliance reports here.

However, no data transmission or storage system is guaranteed to be 100% secure. You also need to do your part, such as by using secure networks, especially when making a payment.

 

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with the Services or as required by applicable laws, whichever is longer.

7. With which categories of recipients do we share personal data?

We do not sell your personal data. We disclose your personal data as required to provide you with the Services. Here are the categories of recipients with whom we share personal information:

Category

Explanations

IT Service Providers

We use service providers to provide and host our Services online, as well as to enable other functionalities.

We use Fabric as our commerce and order management tool. You can consult their privacy policy here.

We use Ironclad as a contract management tool. You can consult their privacy policy here.

We use Amazon Web Services to host data from our Services (including data about vehicle use). You can consult their privacy policy here.

We use Workable to process job applications. You can consult their privacy policy here.

We use Shopify to power our apparel and merchandise sales. You can consult their privacy policy here.We use Infor (LN) as our enterprise resource planning software, which we use namely to process your orders. You can consult their privacy policy here.We use Microsoft Office for our business operations. You can consult Microsoft’s privacy policy here.

 

Email Providers

We use Mailchimp to send you communications by email. You can consult Mailchimp’s privacy policy here.

Scheduling Platform

We use Calendly to schedule our events and send you reminders about them. You can consult their privacy policy here.

Analytics and Performance Providers

We use third-party Service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Services. Notably, we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Services. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can consult their privacy policy here.

Social Media Partners

When you interact with our social media accounts, data about you may be shared with the social media providers. When you share our content through the social media handles on our Website, we are joint-controllers with these social media platforms, and they may use your personal data for other purposes, please consult their privacy policies below:

Payment Providers

We use payment providers to allow for payments through the Website. For instance, we integrate with Stripe to process payments. You can read Stripe’s privacy policy here.

We also use Shopify Payments to process payments. You can read Shopify’s privacy policy here.

Human Resources Service Providers

We use Workable to manage job applications and the recruitment process. You can read Workable’s privacy policy here.

We use Certn to perform background checks on successful applicants before hiring. You can read Certn’s privacy policy here.

We also use Dun & Bradstreet to perform background check on Taiga Service Providers before we select them and enter into a TSP Agreement. You can read Dun & Bradstreet’s privacy policy here.

E-commerce activities

We use Shopify to power our e-commerce operations. You can consult Shopify’s privacy policy for customers here, and its general privacy policy here.

Canada Post is responsible for delivery of merchandise and accessories. You can read Canada Post’s privacy policy here.

Customer Relations Management Providers

We use Salesforce to manage our relationships with our customers, partners and people who write to us. You can consult Salesforce’s privacy policy here.

Law Enforcement and Other Authorities

We may receive requests from law enforcement or the authorities to access personal data. Whenever permitted by law, we advise our users or clients before responding to such requests. We also validate that the request is legitimate before responding.

Taiga Service Providers and CarriersTaiga relies on Taiga Service Providers to execute deliveries and provide support to its customers. We will share personal data with them to help them help you better. We will also disclose some of your personal data to the carrier responsible of the delivery of your vehicle to the chosen Taiga Service Provider’s location.

Business Transaction

We may disclose your personal data in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another entity or investors. For instance, if we sell our assets, your personal data may be part of such assets.

8. How can users exercise their rights regarding their personal data?

Depending on where you are located, different rights are granted to you so that you can control how we process your personal data. These rights generally include the rights to access and rectify personal data. In certain jurisdictions such as the European Union, additional rights include:

  • The right to be informed about how we process your personal data;
  • The right to request the erasure of your personal data;
  • The right to revoke your consent when our processing is based on your consent;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to have automated decision making reviewed in accordance with the law;
  • The right to the portability of your personal data;

Some of these rights may not be applicable, depending on the circumstances and jurisdiction. Typically, your country’s data protection authority has information available online about your rights. 

If you reach out to us to exercise your rights, we will respond to you within 30 days of receiving your request, or faster if required by applicable laws. In some cases, we may need additional information to validate your identity. We will only use this information for this purpose. If you do not agree with how we responded to your request, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local authorities. To consult the list of data protection authorities by country in the European Union, please click here.

If you are located in Canada, the Officer of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada drafted this FAQ to help you access your personal information when it is held by a business. You can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s Information Center:

Telephone

9:00 am to 4:00 pm EST

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

Mailing address

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

30 Victoria Street

Gatineau, Québec

K1A 1H3

If you’re not satisfied with how we process your request, you can lodge a complaint with the OPC, by filling out this form.

 

9. Will this Privacy Policy be updated?

Yes, we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect technological changes, new functionalities and new legislation. Please refer to the latest update date above to know when we last updated this Privacy Policy.

 

 

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy applies to our website which is available at https://taigamotors.com (the “Website”) and to our recruitment, e-commerce, marketing and sales activities (the “Services”). If you have any questions about this Cookie Policy, you can reach our Data Protection Officer using the following contact information:

 

Attention: Data Protection Officer

E-mail: DPO@taigamotors.ca

Address: 480 Lafleur Avenue, Lasalle, QC H8R 3H9, Canada

 

This Cookie Policy does not apply to any links towards third-party websites, services or applications. We encourage you to review the cookie practices of these third parties prior to using their respective applications, services and products.

This Cookie Policy only covers our use of cookies and similar tracking technologies as described below. Please read our Privacy Policy for more explanations on our processing of your personal data.

 

If you are in a jurisdiction which puts forward the notion of data controller (such as the European Union), we are the data controller of the personal data collected through our Services.

 

1. What is a cookie?

 

A cookie is a small data file that is packed and stored as a cookie, sent to your web browser, and then stored on your computer. We include in our definition of cookies similar tracking technologies such as pixels and web beacons. We use the following types of cookies:

  • First party cookies are those installed by us and they are installed either for the time that you use our Website or they are stored longer to be used when you come back to use our Website.
  • Third-party cookies are installed by our partners and generally stay installed as you navigate the web. When you come back to our Website, the cookies that we have installed on your device will be sent to our web server so the information can be accessed and reused. Websites use cookies because web servers do not have memory.

 

We install both session and persistent cookies on your browser:

  • A session cookie is only installed temporarily in a browser’s memory, so once you close your browser, session cookies disappear.
  • A persistent cookie is installed longer on your device. For instance, the _ga cookie installed by Google Analytics remains for a year, whereas other cookies only last less than 24 hours. Persistent cookies are commonly used for web analytics which requires tracking visitor behaviour over different websites, as with Google Analytics. Web analytics does not allow websites to identify you individually since it uses tokens as an identifier or is provided as mass traffic. However, third parties who are permitted to install these cookies on our Website, such as Google Analytics, may have access to more personal data about you.

 

Most cookies collect information such as how users arrive at and use our Website, or a user’s general location. Cookies can also log what type of device you are using to connect to our Website, which page and at what time, recognizing the browser on your terminal only during the period of validity of the cookie used. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information about the electronic data that we process about you.

 

2. What types of cookies do you use, why, and using which legal basis?

 

We use cookies for our Website to function as intended, to collect consent to process personal data in accordance with applicable laws, to analyze our Website performance and to ensure that our Website is secure. Cookies are also useful to identify bugs and errors.

 

In the European Union, we are required to indicate the legal bases that we use to process your personal data, which include the personal data in cookies. The table below contains our identification of these legal bases regarding cookies. These legal bases may not exist in your jurisdiction. In that case, we use other legal bases that are recognized, such as implied consent.

 

We collect cookies that classify in each of these categories:

 

TYPE OF COOKIE

DESCRIPTION

Essential

Essential cookies are necessary to operate the core functions of our Website or to comply with applicable laws. These include login cookies, session ID cookies, language cookies as well as security cookies which are used to apply security settings. In other words, essential cookies are used solely to carry out or facilitate the transmission of communications over a network or are strictly necessary to provide our Website. For instance, we use cookielawinfo, a cookie set by the GDPR Cookie Consent Plugin, to remember your consent about cookies.

In the European Union, these cookies are collected based on our legitimate interests, which includes compliance with legal requirements and ensuring our Website can operate.

Functional

Functional cookies are used to provide you with some functionalities, and to remember preferences, consents and configurations.

In the European Union, these cookies are collected based on your explicit consent. You can withdraw this consent at any time, as explained below.

Analytics

Analytics cookies are used to generate aggregated statistical data about traffic and behaviour of users when using our Website. For instance, we can determine how much time users spend on a page. The cookies named _gid and _ga are used by Google Analytics to gather data about your behaviour on our Website.

In the European Union, analytics cookies are processed based on your explicit consent. You can withdraw this consent at any time, as explained below.

 

3. Do you use Google Analytics?

 

Yes, we use cookies installed by Google Analytics. Google Analytics helps website owners like us to measure how users interact with the content of our Website. As a user navigates between web pages, Google Analytics provides website owners JavaScript tags (libraries) to record information about the page a user has seen, for example, the URL of the page. The Google Analytics JavaScript libraries use HTTP cookies to “remember” what a user has done on previous pages and interactions with a website. Google Analytics supports different types of JavaScript libraries for measuring website usage and leverages, _ga and _gid cookies to distinguish users and _gat which is used to throttle request rates.

 

Google Analytics collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to provide and protect the security of their website and to identify in which country, state or city in the world you are located. This is referred to as IP geolocation, and does not give Google Analytics or us access to your address. Google Analytics uses a method to mask IPs from website owners. Other data collected by Google Analytics include data related to the device, browser, and on-site activities to measure and report statistics about your interaction.

 

Google Analytics supports an optional browser add-on that once installed and enabled, disables measurement by Google Analytics for any site you visit. You can find this add-on by clicking here.

 

4. Do you respond to “Do Not Track” browser settings?

 

Legislation in California provides that California residents are entitled to know how we respond to “Do Not Track” browser settings. If activated by you, this setting sends a special signal to the websites you encounter while web browser indicating that you do not wish to be tracked. We do not respond to Do Not Track signals at this time. If we do so in the future, we will describe how so in this Cookie Policy.

 

5. How can I manage my preferences about cookies?

 

You can manage your preferences regarding cookies through your browser, however, if you decide to refuse all cookies (such as essential cookies), you may not be able to fully benefit from our Website. You can choose to deactivate cookies at any time on your browser. You can accept or delete cookies one by one or delete them systematically once and for all.

 

Cookie preferences must be set for each web browser. You generally have several ways to manage cookies, including: completely authorizing or prohibiting cookies, deleting specific cookies that have already been saved by the browser, preventing certain websites from sending cookies to your computer, or blocking third-party cookies (when browsing on a website, cookies are sent to your computer by another website).

 

Please find below the necessary information on managing cookies with each of the main browsers:

 

You can also find useful information about how to control cookies here.

 

6. Do I have any rights over my personal data?

 

Yes, you have rights and you may lodge complaints as well. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information.

 

7. Can you change this cookie policy?

 

Yes, we will change it as required to reflect our current practices and to align with legislative requirements. Please see the above latest update date.

 

 

Terms of Sale (Merchandise/Apparel)

 

 

1. OUR WEBSITE

 

Taiga Motors Inc. (“Taiga”, “we”, “us”, “our”) operates the website www.taigamotors.com (“Website”). Our offices are located at 480 Lafleur Avenue, LaSalle, QC, H8R 3H9. Taiga is a Quebec corporation. “You” refers to the purchaser of merchandise and apparel made available by Taiga on the Website (“Products”), excluding vehicles and parts.

 

As of the current date, the Products are only available in Canada. Shipping is offered free of charge for any Order with a value over $100 Canadian dollars (taxes excluded) (limited time offer).

 

Une version française de ces conditions de vente est également disponible, veuillez-vous référer à celle-ci. Avant de procéder à une commande en anglais, notez que vous pouvez changer la langue du site internet et faire la commande en français.

 

2. TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE

 

These terms and conditions of sale ("Terms of Sale") apply to the purchase of merchandise and apparel made available on the Website (except for vehicles and parts). The Terms of Sale are completed by Taiga’s Privacy Policy. Access and use of the Website itself is governed by Taiga’s website Terms & Conditions.  Please read these Terms of Sale carefully and make sure that you understand them, before ordering any Products. We also invite you to save or print a copy of these Terms of Sale.  Please note that before placing an order you will be asked to agree to these Terms of Sale. Once the order is made and confirmed by Taiga, the sale is confirmed.

 

3. PRODUCT INFORMATION.

 

a.            Availability. All Products shown on the Website are subject to availability. We will inform you by e-mail as soon as possible if the Product you have ordered is not available and we reserve the right to cancel your Order if it is the case. We make no representations or warranties that any of the Products on the Website will be available at any time or location.

 

b.            Colours and Packaging. The images of the Products on our Website are for illustrative purposes only. We make efforts to display as accurately as possible the colours of our Products that appear on the Website. Because the actual colours seen on the Website depend on many factors, such as your monitor and settings, we cannot guarantee that your monitor's display of any colour will be accurate. The packaging of the Products may vary from that shown on images on the Website.

 

4.  PURCHASER RESTRICTIONS

 

We offer Products for sale only to individuals who are minimally of 18 years of age, or who are of legal age to make such purchases where they live. The Products are made available for customers, and not for resale, distribution or any other commercial or business purpose.  We reserve the right not to accept orders placed by persons other than consumers or orders placed by consumers under the applicable age in your territory. We have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity. Your purchase of Products does not imply or suggest any endorsement, affiliation or association with Taiga and its partners. You must possess a valid credit or debit card issued by a bank acceptable to the payment solutions provider leveraged by our Website. Payments will be processed by a third-party in accordance with Taiga’s Privacy Policy.

 

5. PURCHASE OF PRODUCTS.

 

To purchase Products, the following steps need to be followed:

 

a.            Order. On the Website, you select the Products you want, as well as the size(s) and quantities required. Then, the Website will prompt you to submit your personal information and shipping information. You should then carefully review the product specifications (including size, model, color, etc.), the relevant price, shipping costs, review and accept these Terms of Sale. By confirming your order, you accept your obligation to pay the total price in exchange for the Products you have selected and your order for Products is placed (once this process is complete, this constitutes an “Order”). Once you accept, you will be taken to the payment page hosted by our third-party payment solutions provider to make the payment.

 

b.            Order Confirmation. Once the payment is processed, Taiga will confirm your Order by sending you an email to the email address you’ve indicated when placing your Order. If we discover an error in the price of any Product you have ordered, we may cancel the Order and you will receive a full refund. The confirmation email will contain all information relating to your purchase and will contain include these Terms of Sale.

 

c.            Shipping Confirmation. Taiga will send you a shipping confirmation email as soon as your purchased Products are shipped. Shipping will be provided in accordance with Section 6 below.

 

d.            Terms of payment. We are a Canadian company, and all prices are reflected in Canadian dollars (CAD) and do not include applicable taxes. We will inform you in advance of shipping costs or fees, if any, through the Website. Payment for the Products and all applicable delivery charges is in advance. We will not charge you Products that are unavailable and will refund any amounts already paid (if any) by way of a credit to your credit card/ debit card account.

 

e.             Security checks. To protect against fraudulent use of credit / debit cards, verifications may be undertaken by our third-party payment solutions providers. These checks can take various forms and may involve contacting you by telephone before an Order is processed.

 

6. SHIPPING AND DELIVERY.

 

Taiga will, at its sole discretion, select the carrier and such carrier’s terms and conditions shall apply for delivery. All times and dates for delivery in the shipping confirmation email are given in good faith and only represent an estimate. Delivery will be completed when we deliver the Products to the address you gave us upon placing the Order. The Products will be your responsibility from the completion of delivery. You own the Products once we have received payment in full, including all applicable delivery charges and taxes. You can also track the progress of your delivery using the link that is found in your shipping confirmation email (if available, and subject to the carrier’s policies).

 

7. SATISFACTION AND RETURNS.

 

We truly hope that you will like your Taiga purchase, but we understand that this might not always be the case. If you are not satisfied with your purchase, you can request a return within 30 days of the delivery date of your Order. The item must be in its original packaging, unused, and in unaltered condition, and otherwise comply with this Section 7. If you wish to return your Product, please contact us at shop@taigamotors.ca and a Taiga representative will provide you with the appropriate instructions for return. Once the Product(s) are returned to Taiga in accordance with the above, Taiga will issue a full refund of the price paid using the same means of payment used by you in the Order. Taiga will process refund requests on an ongoing basis, but does not guarantee a specific timeline. Please note that your financial institution may take some time to process the transaction and update your bank statement. Returns are at your costs.

 

8. PRODUCTS WARRANTIES AND DISCLAIMER.

 

THE LAWS OF CERTAIN JURISDICTIONS (INCLUDING QUEBEC) DO NOT ALLOW THE LIMITATION OR DISCLAIMER OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS. ACCORDINGLY, SOME OR ALL OF THE BELOW DISCLAIMERS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MAY HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAWS, TAIGA DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, MERCHANTABLE QUALITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE (WHETHER ARISING FROM SALE OF GOODS STATUTES OR OTHERWISE), RELATING TO ANY PRODUCTS SOLD OR DISTRIBUTED BY TAIGA IN ACCORDANCE WITH THESE TERMS OF SALE.

 

9. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY REGARDING PURCHASES

 

THE LAWS OF CERTAIN JURISDICTIONS (INCLUDING QUEBEC) DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY OR OF CERTAIN DAMAGES. ACCORDINGLY, SOME OR ALL OF THE BELOW EXCLUSIONS AND LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MAY HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS. THIS EXCLUSION AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY SHALL APPLY TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW. IN NO EVENT SHALL TAIGA OR ITS AFFILIATES, OR ANY OF THEIR RESPECTIVE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, OR AGENTS BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON OR ENTITY FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, LOSSES OR CAUSES OF ACTION (COLLECTIVELY, "DAMAGES") ARISING FROM OR IN ANY WAY RELATED TO THESE TERMS OF SALE. THESE DAMAGES INCLUDE, WITHOUT LIMITATION, LOSS ARISING FROM DEATH OR PERSONAL INJURY, PROPERTY LOSS, LOSS OF REVENUE, LOSS OF ANTICIPATED PROFITS AND LOST BUSINESS, DATA OR SALES, EVEN IF TAIGA OR ITS AFFILIATES, OR ANY OF THEIR RESPECTIVE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, OR AGENTS HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. IN ANY EVENT, TAIGA’S AGGREGATE LIABILITY WILL NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT PAID BY YOU FOR THE PRODUCTS TO WHICH THE ALLEGED DAMAGES RELATE.

 

10. FORCE MAJEURE

 

Taiga will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of its obligations under these Terms of Sale that is caused by a force majeure event as defined under the Quebec Civil Code ("Force Majeure Event").

 

11. WAIVER

 

If either party fails to insist that the other perform any of its obligations under these Terms of Sale, or if either party does not enforce its rights against the other party, or delays in doing so, that will not mean that the concerned party has waived its rights against the other and will not mean that the other party does not have to comply with those obligations. If either party waives a default by the other, it will only do so in writing, and that will not mean that it will automatically waive any later default.

 

12. SEVERABILITY

 

If any provision of these Terms of Sale is held to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable in any respect under any applicable law or rule in any jurisdiction, such invalidity, illegality or unenforceability will not affect the effectiveness or validity of any provision in any other jurisdiction, and these Terms of Sale will be reformed, construed and enforced in such jurisdiction as if such provision had never been contained herein.

 

13. PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You will share personal information with Taiga if you purchase Products and these Terms of Sale apply. Rest assured that we take privacy seriously and we will only use your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Please take the time to read these policies, as they include important terms which apply to you.

 

14. LANGUAGE

 

These Terms of Sales are available both in French and in English.  The official language shall be French in the event of any conflict or ambiguity. Communications between Taiga and you and any proceedings in connection with these Terms of Sale and/or your use of the Website shall be in accordance with the language preference you have elected when placing your Order.

 

15. ENTIRE AGREEMENT

 

These Terms of Sale, the Terms & Conditions and the Privacy Policy constitute the entire agreement between you and Taiga with respect to the Website and your purchase of Products, and they supersede all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral or written, between you and Taiga for this matter.

 

16. CHANGES TO THESE TERMS OF SALE

 

We may revise and modify these Terms of Sale from time to time. Only the version of the Terms of Sale in force at the time you place your Order will apply between you and Taiga. The date noted at the top of these Terms of Sales reflects the date at which the last update was made. Taiga does not commit to providing notice of any change to these Terms of Sale – please consult them prior to making an Order, as changes may be made on an ongoing basis.

 

17. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

 

These Terms of Sale shall be governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the law of the province of Quebec, without giving effect to any conflict of law provisions and any dispute that may arise out of or in relation to the validity, conclusion, interpretation and/or performance of these Terms of Sale shall be brought before the courts of the district of Montreal, QC.