Legal

Privacy Policy

Latest Update: November 24, 2021

Thank you for visiting our website!

At Taiga Motors Inc. (“Taiga” or “we”), we firmly believe in transparency with respect to how we collect, use and disclose your personal data. This Privacy Policy contains information about this, as well as your rights.

This Privacy Policy describes how Taiga processes personal data when you use our website https://taigamotors.com (the “Website”), including when you reserve our products, apply for employment opportunities, fill out applications or forms, or make inquiries. This Privacy Policy also covers your interactions with us on social media, our communications with you, and our marketing activities (together our “Services”). This Privacy Policy does not describe the types of cookies and tracking technologies that we use. If you would like more information about this, please consult our Cookie Policy.

If you have any questions, concerns or inquiries regarding the processing of your personal data or this Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to reach out to us. Below you will find the information needed to contact us either by email at DPO@taigamotors.ca or by mail at:

Taiga Motors, Inc.
Attn: Data Protection Officer

480 Lafleur Avenue, Lasalle, QC H8R 3H9, Canada

If you are in a jurisdiction which puts forward the notion of data controller (such as the European Union), we are the data controller of the personal data collected through our Services.

1. What do we consider as personal data?

We consider as personal data any information which relates to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as an identification number and location data. We include in our definition of personal data the cookies and tracking technologies that we used, as described in our Cookie Policy, you may refer to this document for more specific information on practices regarding cookies. Depending on where you are located, some of the personal data that we refer to in this Privacy Policy may not be considered personal data under the laws that apply to you.

2. When does this Privacy Policy not apply?

If you click-through to links to third parties’ websites, applications, or services from our Services, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the processing of personal data by these external services. It is always a good idea to read their privacy policies to better understand what they do with your personal data. This Privacy Policy does not describe how our products will process users’ personal data for the moment – subsequent changes will be made to reflect our practices.

3. What type of personal data do we collect, and why?

As part of the Services, we collect the personal data described in the table below, which also provides you with information on the purpose of our collection. We also identify the legal basis for the collection of personal data in the table below. This legal basis may not be applicable in your jurisdiction.

If we process your personal data based on your consent, you can always withdraw this consent by email at info@taigamotors.ca or through the functionalities that we make available to you.

We collect personal information directly from you. We also use third-party service providers which may request additional information from you. For example, we use Stripe as a third-party payment processor and as part of their financial compliance activities, they may obtain personal information about you, such as date of birth and government issued IDs.

4. Where do we collect, use and disclose your personal data?

Your personal data may be stored on servers located in a country other than where you reside. We host personal data in the United States through our Amazon Web Services. We also use third party service providers in other countries, and they may process your data in those countries. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided that information. Before transferring personal data to third parties, we ensure that adequate safeguards are in place, such as by entering into agreements with such third parties that incorporate standard contractual clauses.

5. How do we protect your personal data?

We use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect information within our organization.

We use service providers that have appropriate security safeguards in place. For instance, we use Amazon Web Services, which maintains several independent verifications of its security, privacy and compliance control including ISO/IEC 27001:2013, 27017:2015, 27018: 2019, 9001:2015. You can review Amazon Web Services’ safeguards here.

We also use Stripe to process payment data. Stripe maintains several security safeguards and is certified as a PCI Level 1 Service Provider. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry. You can read more about Stripe’s security policies here.

However, no data transmission or storage system is guaranteed to be 100% secure. You also need to do your part, such as by using secure networks, especially when making a payment.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with the Services or as required by applicable laws, whichever is longer.

7. With which categories of recipients do we share personal data?

We do not sell your personal data. We disclose your personal data as required to provide you with the Services. Here are the categories of recipients with whom we share personal information:

8. How can users exercise their rights regarding their personal data?

Depending on where you are located, different rights are granted to you so that you can control how we process your personal data. These rights generally include the rights to access and rectify personal data. In certain jurisdictions such as the European Union, additional rights include:

  • The right to be informed about how we process your personal data;
  • The right to request the erasure of your personal data;
  • The right to revoke your consent when our processing is based on your consent;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to have automated decision making reviewed in accordance with the law;
  • The right to the portability of your personal data;

Some of these rights may not be applicable, depending on the circumstances and jurisdiction. Typically, your country’s data protection authority has information available online about your rights.

If you reach out to us to exercise your rights, we will respond to you within 30 days of receiving your request, or faster if required by applicable laws. In some cases, we may need additional information to validate your identity. We will only use this information for this purpose. If you do not agree with how we responded to your request, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local authorities. To consult the list of data protection authorities by country in the European Union, please click here.

If you are located in Canada, the Officer of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada drafted this FAQ to help you access your personal information when it is held by a business. You can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s Information Center:

Telephone
9:00 am to 4:00 pm EST
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

Mailing address
Office of the Privacy Commissioner
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Québec
K1A 1H3

If you’re not satisfied with how we process your request, you can lodge a complaint with the OPC, by filling out this form.

9. Will this Privacy Policy be updated?

Yes, we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect technological changes, new functionalities and new legislation. Please refer to the latest update date above to know when we last updated this Privacy Policy.

Cookie Policy

Last update: January 6, 2020

This Cookie Policy applies to our website which is available at https://taigamotors.com (the “Website”) and to our recruitment, marketing and sales activities (the “Services”). If you have any questions about this Cookie Policy, you can reach our Data Protection Officer using the following contact information:

Attention: Data Protection Officer

E-mail: DPO@taigamotors.ca
Address: 480 Lafleur Avenue, Lasalle, QC H8R 3H9, Canada

This Cookie Policy does not apply to any links towards third-party websites, services or applications. We encourage you to review the cookie practices of these third parties prior to using their respective applications, services and products.

This Cookie Policy only covers our use of cookies and similar tracking technologies as described below. Please read our Privacy Policy for more explanations on our processing of your personal data.

If you are in a jurisdiction which puts forward the notion of data controller (such as the European Union), we are the data controller of the personal data collected through our Services.

1. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small data file that is packed and stored as a cookie, sent to your web browser, and then stored on your computer. We include in our definition of cookies similar tracking technologies such as pixels and web beacons. We use the following types of cookies:

  • First party cookies are those installed by us and they are installed either for the time that you use our Website or they are stored longer to be used when you come back to use our Website.
  • Third-party cookies are installed by our partners and generally stay installed as you navigate the web. When you come back to our Website, the cookies that we have installed on your device will be sent to our web server so the information can be accessed and reused. Websites use cookies because web servers do not have memory.

We install both session and persistent cookies on your browser:

  • A session cookie is only installed temporarily in a browser’s memory, so once you close your browser, session cookies disappear.
  • A persistent cookie is installed longer on your device. For instance, the _ga cookie installed by Google Analytics remains for a year, whereas other cookies only last less than 24 hours. Persistent cookies are commonly used for web analytics which requires tracking visitor behaviour over different websites, as with Google Analytics. Web analytics does not allow websites to identify you individually as it uses tokens as an identifier or is provided as mass traffic. However, third parties who are permitted to install these cookies on our Website, such as Google Analytics, may have access to more personal data about you.

Most cookies collect information such as how users arrive at and use our Website, or a user’s general location. Cookies can also log what type of device you are using to connect to our Website, which page and at what time, recognizing the browser on your terminal only during the period of validity of the cookie used. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information about the electronic data that we process about you.

2. What types of cookies do you use, why, and using which legal basis?

We use cookies for our Website to function as intended, to collect consent to process personal data in accordance with applicable laws, to analyze our Website performance and to ensure that our Website is secure. Cookies are also useful to identify bugs and errors.

In the European Union, we are required to indicate the legal bases that we use to process your personal data, which include the personal data in cookies. The table below contains our identification of these legal bases regarding cookies. These legal bases may not exist in your jurisdiction. In that case, we use other legal bases that are recognized, such as implied consent.

We collect cookies that classify in each of these categories:

3. Do you use Google Analytics?

Yes, we use cookies installed by Google Analytics. Google Analytics helps website owners like us to measure how users interact with the content of our Website. As a user navigates between web pages, Google Analytics provides website owners JavaScript tags (libraries) to record information about the page a user has seen, for example, the URL of the page. The Google Analytics JavaScript libraries use HTTP cookies to “remember” what a user has done on previous pages and interactions with a website. Google Analytics supports different types of JavaScript libraries for measuring website usage and leverages, _ga and _gid cookies to distinguish users and _gat which is used to throttle request rates.

Google Analytics collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to provide and protect the security of their website and to identify in which country, state or city in the world you are located. This is referred to as IP geolocation, and does not give Google Analytics or us access to your address. Google Analytics uses a method to mask IPs from website owners. Other data collected by Google Analytics include data related to the device, browser, and on-site activities to measure and report statistics about your interaction.

Google Analytics supports an optional browser add-on that once installed and enabled, disables measurement by Google Analytics for any site you visit. You can find this add-on by clicking here.

4. Do you respond to “Do Not Track” browser settings?

Legislation in California provides that California residents are entitled to know how we respond to “Do Not Track” browser settings. If activated by you, this setting sends a special signal to the websites you encounter while web browser indicating that you do not wish to be tracked. We do not respond to Do Not Track signals at this time. If we do so in the future, we will describe how so in this Cookie Policy.

5. How can I manage my preferences about cookies?

You can manage your preferences regarding cookies through your browser, however, if you decide to refuse all cookies (such as essential cookies), you may not be able to fully benefit from our Website. You can choose to deactivate cookies at any time on your browser. You can accept or delete cookies one by one or delete them systematically once and for all.

Cookie preferences must be set for each web browser. You generally have several ways to manage cookies, including: completely authorizing or prohibiting cookies, deleting specific cookies that have already been saved by the browser, preventing certain websites from sending cookies to your computer, or blocking third-party cookies (when browsing on a website, cookies are sent to your computer by another website).

Please find below the necessary information on managing cookies with each of the main browsers:

You can also find useful information about how to control cookies here.

6. Do I have any rights over my personal data?

Yes, you have rights and you may lodge complaints as well. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information.

7. Can you change this cookie policy?

Yes, we will change it as required to reflect our current practices and to align with legislative requirements. Please see the above latest update date.

Suppliers

Quality Assurance Manual